Top 10 Tuesday is a weekly feature created and hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. Each week a new ‘top ten’ challenge is posted. I haven’t participated until now but this week’s topic – Top 10 Books I’d Recommend As Great Beach Reads – reeled me in simply because I have a bit of checklist for beach reads.
Specifically, I like them to be light and easy-to-read (so that I can read a little, doze in the sun, read some more, have a swim…). That said, I don’t want complete trash! I want a book that is well written and with a decent plot (this rules out lots of chick-lit which you can pick up for a couple of dollars from the bargain bin at the newsagent of your holiday destination). So here’s my list (in no particular order) –
1. This is Where I Leave You by Jonathan Tropper – you will laugh out loud and you may even have a little cry. It’s about the best and worst of families.
2. Summer Sisters by Judy Blume – Are You There God, It’s Me Margaret for grown-ups. Say no more.
3. My Latest Grievance by Elinor Lipman – don’t you love discovering a new author and then just bingeing?! I had an Elinor Lipman binge one summer but My Latest Grievance is my favourite – her writing style is quirky, funny and a little off-beat.
4. I Don’t Know How She Does It by Allison Pearson – yes, I know this book has been done to death but before the SJP-factor, Pearson’s book was already all kinds of fabulous. The ‘distressed mince pies scene’ is perfection.
5. One Day by David Nicholls – if you haven’t read it, just do. Nothing prepares you for how this love story unfolds.
6. Animal People by Charlotte Wood – aside from the fact that the story takes place on one blisteringly hot day, the characters will stay with long after you’ve finished. I also appreciate Wood’s black humour.
7. When God Was a Rabbit by Sarah Winman – there’s a fairytale quality to this highly unusual story. And lots of laugh-out-loud moments.
8. Battle Hymn of the Tiger Mother by Amy Chua – this might sound heavy but in actual fact it’s an easy (and fascinating) read.
9. And God Created the Au Pair by Pascale Smets and Benedicte Newland – who would have thought that a guinea pig with cystitis could be so funny?
10. The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach – one of the best books I have read in a long time. Harbach is being hailed as ‘the new Franzen’ but I’ll go out on a limb and say he’s better. He has a lighter touch that is more appealing, more accessible. He also has a wonderful sense of humour.
Great list! I hear The Art of Fielding is fantastic. And I may have to look for that Judy Blume book. Happy summer reading!
There are so many books on this list I want to read – like The Art of Fielding. I’d probably leave Battle Hymn though – I do so much with the kids when not on vacation – that I definitely don’t want to be reading about them (or parenting) while I’m relaxing 🙂 Awesome list!
You have several books here that are new to me. I’ll be checking them out including Animal People. Nice list and great site. Thanks.
So many love summer sisters I have to put it on my list!
Marissa
here’s my TTT
I think I need more Judy Blume in my life. Great list!
I’ll have to look into This is Where I Leave You. I love to read laugh out loud funny books.
Tropper is very funny – I try to string out reading his books because I enjoy them so much!