These books deserve thorough reviews but I also really want to be done with 2020. So, for the sake of completeness, quick reviews of the books I read in November and December last year –
The Weight of Love by Hilary Fannin
This character-driven story explores how we love; who we choose to love; and the lasting impression left by our first love. It’s beautifully written, and Fannin creates characters that you can relate to – they are honest, have good intentions and are also flawed. I will look forward to reading more from Fannin.
4/5
The Lying Life of Adults by Elena Ferrante
There are plenty of authors who write the same story over and over and I’m okay with that (Sofie Laguna and Tim Winton spring to mind) – but I guess in order to keep reading, I have to really enjoy that story. In this case, Giovanna felt like a Lenu and Lila combo, and the bracelet was another version of The Blue Fairy.
2.5/5
Paula by Sandra Hoffmann
It took a little while to fall into the rhythm of Hoffmann’s stream-of-consciousness writing, however, the underlying premise of the story (which exposes the trauma experienced by the narrator’s grandmother) kept me there. It’s character driven, and offers insight into how trauma is ‘protected’ by families, history and shared silence. I am always fascinated by how German people my age ‘experience’ the legacy of WWII, and this story contributes yet another perspective.
3/5
Weather by Jenny Offill
There are gems scattered throughout this book (Suffering = pain + resistance, and “You can expect something and still get the breath knocked out of you by it”) but overall, it didn’t quite leave the mark I anticipated. That said, it is jam-packed with humour, and references to current politics, climate change, and Western culture. I laughed, but it also left me feeling a little frazzled.
3.5/5
2020, done and dusted, eh?
Almost! (one or two more of these quick posts and then it’s done).
I gave the Ferrante to my daughter, thinking I would read it soon. I still will, though you have me worried.
Don’t be worried – I’m not a reliable judge when it comes to Ferrante (I don’t get the fuss) but others have loved this one.
I felt the same about Weather – some great moments, but I didn’t get a sense of what she was tryiong to say or what the point really was. I need to read the Fannin as I’ve heard only good things.
I’ll pass on Weather in that case. I was ambivalent about it anyway but you’ve just convinced me I can spend my time on other books
Good on you for so succinctly summing up these books. I’m impressed.
Maybe I should do all my reviews like this?! 🙄
Hmm … I wouldn’t go THAT far but mixing it up do you don’t feel stressed about being behind would be perfectly ok I reckon.
It unfortunately doesn’t sound like my kind of book, but the cover of Paula is just great!
It’s eye-catching, isn’t it?
Pingback: Infinite Splendours by Sofie Laguna | booksaremyfavouriteandbest