It hadn’t occurred to me to make a list of my top ten books of the decade until I saw such lists popping up everywhere. Given that books, blogging and lists go together like sand and sea, it’s ridiculous that I haven’t been working on my list for months!
So, my contribution comes with a few notes – it’s not the end of the year – I never rule out the possibility of reading a life-changing book in one day; I have only included books published in the last decade (which meant excluding Richard Yates….); putting this list together was hard, and if I had provided the reasons why I included particular books (and left others off) it would have constituted far too much thinking for Boxing Day, which I traditionally spend lying down with a tin of Quality Street and a new book…
In no particular order:
01. Burial Rites by Hannah Kent
02. The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach
03. Foal’s Bread by Gillian Mears
04. Commonwealth by Ann Patchett
05. The Glorious Heresies by Lisa McInerney
06. The Natural Way of Things by Charlotte Wood
07. Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
08. Tiny Beautiful Things by Cheryl Strayed
09. Swimming Studies by Leanne Shapton
10. A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
That’s an interesting list. Apart from The Natural Way of Things – which I think is an important book, rather than a particularly well written one – I have only read Commonwealth. What would be in my own top ten of books written in this decade that I have read, I can’t think, Gerald Murnane’s Border Districts certainly, Kim Scott’s That Deadman Dance, maybe, The Swan Book yes, after those …?
In the same way that I pick my favourites at the end of the year, I picked the books that were still speaking to me (as opposed to simply the books that I gave five stars to). Some of the books I picked for particular scenes that made such a strong impression on me. Would love to hear your thoughts on Foal’s Bread if you ever come across it.
Great list! I’ve only read four of them, though another four are still on my atBR lisr
So pleased to see Kate Atkinson made the cut together with Commonwealth and The Art of Fielding. I’ve yet to read A Little Life and I’m beginning to wonder if I’ll ever get around to it. Here’s to another decade of excellent reading!
I included A Little Life on the strength of one scene that has haunted me (lots has haunted me about this book but there is a particular bit that I think about frequently and have reread dozens of times. If you ever read it, I’ll tell you which bit when you’ve finished!
Does it involve a set of stairs? That’s the scene that haunts me from that book.
I love seeing these lists pop-up too and am thinking of doing one. Life After Life is the only one from your list I’ve read – and I loved it hard!
Interesting list; I’m not sure if restricting it to books published this year made it easier or harder….I abandoned Life after Life sorry – I found the repetition contrived. Life after Life was certainly a fascinating, painful book to read.
I’m glad to see The Art of Fielding on your list, as I don’t think it has ever gotten enough love. Life After Life and A Little Life are the only others on your list that I’ve read, but also well-deserving of their place.
I thought The Art of Fielding was carefully and beautifully written – such a tender story and so unexpected. Apparently it took Harbach more than ten years to write – hope we’re not waiting more than ten years for the next book!
The Harbach and Yanagihara were on my longlist for the decade but didn’t quite make the cut. Commonwealth is my favourite Patchett novel.
I adored Life After Life and Burial Rites so I’m definitely going to have to check out the rest of these on your list.
I’ve been waiting for this! I too liked Burial Rites (but The Good People more, as you know) and The Natural Way of Things. I have on my tbr, Foal’s Bread, Life After Life, and The Glorious Heresies. I’ll need to get onto these now I’ve seen them judged thus.
Oh! I have Commonwealth on my tbr too!
Well I think you have a lot of great reading ahead! If you can get Glorious Heresies on audio, it’s worth a listen (the accents add to the enjoyment) – I read it, then listened to the audio and had it not been for the fact that I had to return the audio to the library, I probably would have listened to the whole thing again.
I regard Commonwealth as pretty much my perfect kind of book…
I’m so keen to see what you think of The Dutch House!
Pingback: EOY 2019 | theaustralianlegend
The Art of Fielding and Commonwealth made my top books of the decade as well. I admit: I’ve read Commonwealth five times! I also had Kate Atkinson, A God in Ruins. I do need to re-read Life After Life, though. Maybe this year!
Pingback: #6degrees of separation: From Daisy Jones and The Six to Commonwealth… | Theresa Smith Writes
Oh goodie another list I get to create. Now I have to put my thinking cap on. I’ll be back…
Here is my DECADE list: https://headfullofbooks.blogspot.com/2020/01/my-favorite-books-of-decade-that-were.html
Pingback: Book Review: The Glorious Heresies by Lisa McInerney | Theresa Smith Writes