My October rewind includes three books that I still think about, years after reading them.
2012: Swimming Studies by Leanne Shapton – I still think about the watercolours of pools and the photographs of bathers and the best descriptions of swimming that you’ll read.
2013: Mad About the Boy by Helen Fielding – sorry haters, I loved it.
2014: The Miniaturist by Jessie Burton – atmospheric.
2015: Family Life by Akhil Sharma – memorable.
2016: Hot Milk by Deborah Levy – stunning.
2017: The Trauma Cleaner by Sarah Krasnostein – I said Family Life was memorable but this one is memorable for very different reasons.
No better compliment to a book than that! Which ones are they? Loved both The Miniaturist and Family Life.
Swimming Studies, Family Life and Hot Milk. Reckon I’ll also be thinking about the Trauma Cleaner for a long time – amazing book and worth grabbing if it hits the shelves in the UK.
I just picked Hot Milk off the TBR yesterday – it’s next in line!
CAN’T WAIT to hear what you think. I thought it was extraordinary.
I have The Miniaturist on my shelves. Heard a lot of good about it, and am happy you have it on your list as well. I think it will be a read for 2018.
It’s a magical story – not the kind of thing I’d usually go for but I was enchanted.
Mad About the Boy is my favorite BJ book! I don’t care who thinks I’m crazy. Loved it.