It’s been a solid reading year. According to Goodreads I’ve read 37 books. Here are my top picks so far –
01. Commonwealth by Ann Patchett – the book I’ve recommended the most often this year
02. Swimming Lessons by Claire Fuller – a beautiful choice for book lovers
03. Lola Bensky by Lily Brett – funny, thoughtful and not what I was expecting
04. Wigs on the Green by Nancy Mitford – jolly
05. Wasted by Elspeth Muir – important, tough reading
06. The Museum of Modern Love by Heather Rose – extraordinary in so many ways
07. Between a Wolf and a Dog by Georgia Blain
08. A Line Made by Walking by Sara Baume – sad, done beautifully
I’m happy to see Swimming Lessons on someone else’s list!
I’ve been seeing Swimming Lessons around quite a bit, will definitely have to bump it up the wishlist now 😀
My TTT
I loved Commonwealth, too, and look forward to reading Swimming Lessons.
I’ve only read Swimming Lessons from your list, but I LOVED it. So highly recommended!
Same, and it’s released me from ever feeling guilty about writing in the margins of books (which I do all the time!).
I bought a copy of Commonwealth for a friend just yesterday. Wonderful book!
I’ve given it to a couple of people as well (and I’ve re-read my favourite chapter a few times over).
With all that studying as well! I am studying this year and the thing I hate the most is it gives me less reading time! I too loved “Commonwealth”, “Museum of Modern Love” and “Lola Bensky”. Looking forward to reading Sara Baume (loved her short stories) and Claire Fuller. I am currently reading Graeme Macrae Burnet’s first book and liking it very much.
Just finishing my review of the Baume – one of those books that has grown on me more after finishing it – the more I think about it, the more I understand how clever it is.
Nice to see three Stella’s on your best of list.
I think it was a really strong list this year.
I haven’t read most of these but I loved Commonwealth!
I loved Commonwealth – it was one of my top 3 of last year! And I enjoyed Swimming Lessons too, though it didn’t make my top 10 so far list.
Good to see so many commenters validating that Commonwealth is a good read.
Trying to decide between Commonwealth and Swimming Lessons for my next trip to the library
Commonwealth.