Okay, I’m ignoring the ‘debut’ part of this week’s Top Ten topic and simply sharing the books that I’m looking forward to this year. I’m also ignoring the ‘ten’ part. I can’t help it if there are lots of excellent new releases on the way, can I?
01. Swimming Lessons by Claire Fuller
02. All Grown Up by Jami Attenberg
03. Greatest Hits by Laura Barnett
04. Homesick for Another World by Ottessa Moshfegh
05. Anything is Possible by Elizabeth Strout
06. Rabbit Cake by Annie Hartnett
07. The Idiot by Elif Batuman
08. Idaho by Emily Ruskovich
09. Lover by Anna Raverat
10. The Leavers by Lisa Ko
11. The Barrowfields by Phillip Lewis
12. The Reminders by Val Emmich
I’m going to find my self-imposed book-buying ban *so* hard to keep…
Me too, especially when the last few days have generated so many blog posts and print media articles about upcoming releases……
I know – this list could have been 30 books long…
You need to build in a little wiggle-room to make it achievable (last year I allowed myself six new books which made me careful about my choices but meant I didn’t feel totally deprived).
Anything is Possible! I can’t wait for April.
It sounds fabulous, doesn’t it?!
Added so many of these to my list… so thanks! I think 😉
Sorry *not sorry* 😉
I’m also really looking forward to The Leavers!
I read an article about the author and it was fascinating – do you think I can find that same article now?! (no)
Just recently discovered Swimming Lessons. Sounds fantastic!
Did you read Our Endless Numbered Days? I loved it – really different, superb writing.
I just read Swimming Lessons and its brilliant!
Hoorah! I’ll probably start it within the next week or so. Looking forward to it.
Lots of mouth watering titles here. I’d echo Claire on the brilliance of Swimming Lessons. I’m 70 pages into Idaho and it’s very good so far.
Have heard consistently good things about Idaho (I’m crossing my fingers for an ARC!).
These look amazing! I need to add them all to my wishlist!
Here’s my Top Ten Books I Really Will Read This Year!
Hi! Lots of good books here that I need to check out. I haven’t heard of many of them 🙂
My TTT
Leslie
Didn’t know Elizabeth Strout had a new one coming out! Excellent!
I don’t have any of these on my tbr. Thanks for the recs. Lover sounds good.
Fantastic list. I especially look forward to reading The Leavers and Swimming Lessons. I actually thought that Swimming Lessons would be my first book of the year, but I got sidetracked.
I’ve not had a lot of success with 2017 books so far so am pinning my hopes on Swimming Lessons. Dangerous, I know, but Endless was so beautifully written.
My first book of 2017 was a winner – Commonwealth by Ann Patchett. It’s a good omen!
Pingback: Sample Saturday – identity, grief, and cheating | booksaremyfavouriteandbest