2016, the year of buying no books, does not mean the year of no new releases for me. Bless you and your generosity, publishers.
Here are ten ARCs hovering near the top of my staggering TBR stack –
1. Why We Came to the City by Kristopher Jansma – twentysomethings in New York. Brilliant.
2. Thomas and Mary by Tim Parks – a love story in reverse.
3. Eligible by Curtis Sittenfeld – Sittenfeld does Austen. I reckon it will be ace.
4. The Ballroom by Anna Hope – an asylum love story. Suspect it will make me cry.
5. We Love You Charlie Freeman by Kaitlyn Greenidge – shades of We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves? I’ll let you know.
6.Tuesday Nights in 1980 by Molly Prentiss – more New York! More twentysomethings! More #yay!
7. My Name is Leon by Kit de Waal – a story about brothers that will probably make me cry.
8. If I Forget You by Thomas Christopher Greene – more New York, more love. Are you sensing a theme here?
9. Alice and Oliver by Charles Bock – a ‘cancer story‘ (literally).
10. The Noise of Time by Julian Barnes – because I actually liked A Sense of an Ending…
Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by The Broke and the Bookish.
There’s only one there that will be on my 2017 list for sure: the Julian Barnes. I loved The Sense of an Ending, I don’t know what people were complaining about. It was one of my favourite reads of that year, whenever it was.
Well I was the same but I remember people bleating about it at the time! I read the whole thing in the car on the way home from Merimbula – an excellent use of my time 🙂
I loved it too and look forward to a new Barnes book. Hopefully my rep will give me a copy – I’ve tried reading netgalley copies, but I just don’t enjoy reading a screen – it’s not fun or cosy!
Thomas and Mary sound really interesting! Thanks for sharing!
Check out my TTT and Music Monday.
But so odd that there’s nothing out there about it… maybe I’ll be the first to review it?!
I had no idea that Julian Barnes was coming out with a new novel until a week or two ago. Looking forward to reading your thoughts on it! 🙂
My TTT
Quick, race over to NetGalley and pick up an ARC!
The Ballroom, Thomas and Mary, Tuesday Nights in 1980 are all in my sights, too. Not sure about Eligible. I love Curtis Sittenfeld’s novels but have never been a fan of ‘tribute’ novels! Also like the look of Why We Came to the City. Great post!
Must admit I don’t usually go for tribute novels either but I really like Sittenfeld’s writing so figure I’m in safe hands.
Alice and Oliver is totally on my radar, and can’t wait to start hearing some buzz about it.
Lots of love stories and New York!
My Name Is Leon looks interesting. Great list!
Really looking forward to new Julian Barnes – I’ve also just got hold of a proof copy of Tuesday Nights in 1980 which I’m intrigued by.
I have Eligible on preorder — can’t wait!
I’m sure Sittenfeld will have made it suitably different but stayed true to the spirit of Austen.
I’ve not really heard of any of the new books on your list – keen to hear how you enjoy them though!
Suspect you will start hearing about them soon as all the ARCs start doing the rounds!
I liked A Sense of an Ending as well:). I also enjoyed Arthur and George by Julian Barnes so The Noise of Time looks intriguing to me! Eligible also looks intriguing! Happy reading!
Oooh! I think I’ll bookmark this list! 🙂 You have selected interesting books!
Thanks!
I just added Eligible to my TBR. Sounds great! A pride and Prejudice retelling!!! GIVE IT TO MEEEEEEE 😀
Thanks for stopping by Lilac Diaries
All of these are new to me books and titles, but I’ll be looking in to them for sure.
I don’t participate in TTT, but this weeks topic seems to be a dangerous one. I’m sure my wishlist isn’t the only one growing!
Yes, lots being added to the TBR pile this week!
The Ballroom looks interesting, sometimes I get in the mood for an emotional read and that one looks like it will fit the bill. Thanks for introducing me to it!
Thanks for stopping by the The Local Muse